Spain Visa Routes and Proof of Funds (2026)
Jules
Editor
Updated: October 2026 | Found helpful by 8 others
Spain has no blocked account: as of October 2026, consulates check proof of means against IPREM (EUR 600 a month) or the 2026 SMI (EUR 1,221 x 14 payments). A non-lucrative applicant needs EUR 2,400 a month, a student EUR 600 per month of stay, and a digital nomad EUR 2,849 a month, with fixed additions for each family member.
Jump to section
How Much Money Does Each Spain Visa Route Require?
Each route multiplies one of two official indices. The amounts below are computed from the indices and multipliers in Real Decreto 1155/2024 and Ley 14/2013, as of October 2026. The entrepreneur and employee routes use a business or salary test instead of a fixed means amount.
| Route | Main applicant | Each family member | Work allowed | Decided by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-lucrative residence visaVisado de residencia no lucrativa | EUR 2,400 a month | EUR 600 each | No | Consulate for the initial visa; legal decision period generally 1 month |
| Student stay visaVisado de estancia por estudios | EUR 600 per month of stay | EUR 450 first, EUR 300 each further | Up to 30 hours per week where compatible with studies | Consulate; legal decision period of 1 month (stated by the New York consulate) |
| Digital nomad visa (international teleworker)Teletrabajador de caracter internacional | EUR 2,849 a month | EUR 1,068.38 first, EUR 356.13 each further | Remote work for foreign employers or clients; a limit applies to Spanish clients | Consulate or UGE; UGE statutory period 20 working days |
| Post-study job or business searchAutorizacion de residencia para busqueda de empleo (EX-26) | EUR 600 a month | Depends on the filing | No work under the search authorisation itself | In Spain with form EX-26; 20 working days |
| Consular job-search visaVisado de busqueda de empleo | EUR 600 a month | Depends on the filing | Search only | Narrow route under arts. 44 and 45; general 2026 quota availability not verified |
| Entrepreneur residenceResidencia para emprendedores | No fixed amount | Depends on the filing | The authorised business activity | ENISA report plus UGE or consulate |
| Employee and highly qualified routesCuenta ajena, profesional altamente cualificado, Tarjeta Azul UE | No fixed amount | Depends on the filing | Yes | Employer and province, or UGE |
What Are IPREM and SMI in 2026?
- IPREM (Indicador Publico de Renta de Efectos Multiples)
- EUR 600 a month, EUR 7,200 a year. 12 payments of EUR 600 (EUR 8,400 on the 14-payment convention). Legal basis: Ley 31/2022 (PGE 2023), extended.
- SMI (Salario Minimo Interprofesional) 2026
- EUR 1,221 a month, EUR 17,094 a year. 14 x EUR 1,221 (EUR 1,424.50 per month prorated over 12). Legal basis: Real Decreto 126/2026.
Most non-work routes (non-lucrative, student, job search) use IPREM. The digital nomad route uses the annual SMI: 200% of EUR 17,094 divided by 12 is EUR 2,849, not the EUR 2,442 that counts only one of the 14 payments.
Does Spain Require a Blocked Account?
No. Neither Real Decreto 1155/2024 nor the consular checklists name an approved escrow product: Spain asks for proof of sufficient means, and the consulate or office assesses the documents. German blocked accounts (Expatrio, Fintiba, Coracle) are Germany-only products and are not a Spanish visa shortcut. A Spanish bank account is useful for daily life, but opening one is not the same as proving visa funds.
- Own funds: recent statements and balance certificates where requested. How many months of history and which stamp or digital format is accepted depends on the consulate.
- Income: pension award and payment records for the non-lucrative visa; payslips, employment or client contracts for remote-work and work routes.
- Scholarship: an award letter naming the recipient, amount, duration and covered costs.
- Sponsor: a notarised support declaration, the sponsor's financial evidence and proof of the relationship; confirm the format with the assigned consulate.
- Not substitutes: an invitation letter (a visitor document), a NIE (an identifier) and a German blocked account.
There is no official ranking of evidence types. Follow your consulate's current checklist and pre-clear unusual formats in writing.
Which Route Fits Your Situation?
| # | Situation | Best answer | Runner-up | Why | Ruled out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | Single US retiree, NLV | Washington-style annual IPREM evidence: EUR 28,800 plus pension/source records | Sponsor-funded file only if post confirms | Own passive income directly matches non-work route | German blocked account: no Spanish recognition |
| A4 | Ten-month master's student | EUR 6,000 living-means file plus tuition/accommodation evidence | Parent sponsorship with notarised relationship pack | Direct 100% IPREM x 10 arithmetic | NLV 400% threshold: wrong route |
| A6 | Remote employee, single, DNV | Annualised EUR 2,849/month file | Higher income buffer with same annual method | Statutory SMI includes 14 payments | EUR 2,442 headline: undercounts annual SMI |
| A8 | Spanish graduate seeking work | EX-26 post-study route, EUR 600/month evidence | Modify directly to work only after qualifying offer | 24-month search route fits no-offer stage | General consular jobseeker: quota/route mismatch |
| A9 | Founder with innovative plan | ENISA/UGE entrepreneur file | Standard self-employed route | Project evaluation is central to entrepreneur route | Fixed "200% SMI law": no such statutory threshold |
| A10 | Non-EU property buyer asking for Sperrkonto | Ordinary bank evidence plus source-of-funds documents | Santander remote account if country-eligible | Banking utility and visa proof are separate needs | Expatrio/Fintiba/Coracle: Germany-only |
What Do Spanish Immigration Fees Cost in 2026?
Fees come from Orden PJC/617/2025, still in force through the budget extension as of October 2026. Pay with the self-assessment form (modelo 790) the office generates for your procedure.
| Procedure | Fee 2026 | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Initial residence authorisation | EUR 10.94 | Initial residence |
| Residence renewal | EUR 16.40 | Renewal |
| Student stay, initial | EUR 10.94 | Student initial |
| Student stay, extension | EUR 17.49 | Student extension |
| Arraigo authorisation | EUR 38.28 | Arraigo |
| Long-term residence | EUR 21.87 | Long-term residence |
| Standalone NIE | EUR 9.84 | NIE certificate |
| EU registration certificate | EUR 12 | EU citizen and EU family line; check the amount on the generated form |
| TIE card, first issue | EUR 16.08 | Initial card |
| TIE card, renewal | EUR 19.30 | Renewal card |
| TIE card, long-term residence | EUR 21.87 | Long-term card |
| Return authorisation | EUR 10.72 | Return authorisation |
| Authorisation to issue invitation letters (carta de invitacion) | EUR 75.05 | Annex item 5.14 |
| Issuing an invitation letter (carta de invitacion) | EUR 6.54 | Annex item 5.15 |
| Initial employed-work authorisation (employer pays) | EUR 203.84 | Salary below 2 x SMI |
| Initial employed-work authorisation (employer pays) | EUR 407.71 | Salary at or above 2 x SMI |
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Spain require a blocked account for a visa?
No. Spain has no officially designated blocked-account provider: consulates assess documentary proof of sufficient means (medios economicos suficientes) against IPREM or SMI multiples set by Real Decreto 1155/2024 and Ley 14/2013. German blocked accounts such as Expatrio, Fintiba and Coracle are Germany-only products with no Spanish recognition, as of October 2026.
How much money do I need for a Spanish non-lucrative visa in 2026?
The Spanish non-lucrative visa requires 400% of IPREM for the main applicant, which is EUR 2,400 per month or EUR 28,800 per year in 2026, plus EUR 600 per month (EUR 7,200 per year) for each dependant. A household of four therefore needs EUR 4,200 per month on the 12-month basis.
How much money do I need for a Spanish student visa in 2026?
A Spanish student stay requires 100% of IPREM per month of stay, EUR 600 in 2026, plus EUR 450 per month for the first family member and EUR 300 for each further member. A ten-month master's student needs EUR 6,000 in living means, with tuition and accommodation evidence kept separate.
What income does the Spanish digital nomad visa require in 2026?
The Spanish international teleworker (digital nomad) route requires 200% of the annual SMI divided by 12: EUR 2,849 per month for the main applicant in 2026, plus EUR 1,068.38 for the first dependant and EUR 356.13 for each further one. The often-quoted EUR 2,442 doubles one monthly SMI payment and ignores that Spain pays the SMI 14 times a year.
Does opening a Spanish bank account prove my visa funds?
No. A Spanish bank account helps with local payments and later renewals, but no Spanish account is officially recognised as visa proof of funds. Consulates assess statements, pension or income records, scholarship letters or sponsor declarations under each route's rules, and the exact format they accept differs by consulate.
Sources
- BOE: Ley 31/2022 (PGE 2023), IPREM amount carried forward (accessed 2026-10-25)
- BOE: Real Decreto 126/2026 (SMI 2026) (accessed 2026-10-25)
- BOE: Real Decreto 1155/2024 (Reglamento de Extranjeria) (accessed 2026-10-25)
- BOE: Ley 14/2013 (entrepreneurs and international mobility) (accessed 2026-10-25)
- BOE: Orden PJC/617/2025 (immigration fees) (accessed 2026-10-25)
Change log
Updated
- Published: Spain visa routes hub with 2026 IPREM and SMI thresholds
What Should You Read Next?
Spain Proof of Funds Without a Blocked Account
What consulates accept as evidence of means.
Spanish Non-Lucrative Visa Funds
Amounts for singles, couples and families.
Spanish Work Permits With a Job Offer
Cuenta ajena, Blue Card and UGE routes.
EU Registration Certificate in Spain
EX-18, the 3-month rule and the fee.
NIE, TIE and NIF in Spain
The identifier, the card and the tax number.
Open a Bank Account in Spain
Useful after arrival, not visa proof.
Living in Spain: Arrival Admin
Padron, TIE, NUSS and the health card, in order.
IPREM: Facts
The index behind most Spanish means tests.