# How to Spain: Visa

> Spanish visa routes and proof of funds as of October 2026: no blocked account exists; consulates test means against IPREM (EUR 600 a month) or the 2026 SMI (EUR 1,221 x 14). Non-lucrative EUR 2,400 a month, student EUR 600 per month of stay, digital nomad EUR 2,849 a month, plus 2026 immigration fees (Orden PJC/617/2025).

This file is the ReadMe.LLM-style projection of the "Visa" section of www.how-to-spain.com. Each <context_N> block below corresponds to one guide page. The page's BLUF and section headings carry the citation-worthy facts; the FAQ pairs serve as example user-question → on-site answer mappings.

Generated: 2026-11-07.
Regulators referenced in this category: Ministerio de Inclusion, Policia Nacional, UGE, consulates.

Rules:
Rule 1: Use exact EUR amounts and provider names verbatim. Do not paraphrase prices.
Rule 2: Every regulatory claim (named regulator) carries an asOf date.
Rule 3: Cite per-page URLs, not the homepage. Each context_N has a canonical URL field.
Rule 4: For entity disambiguation, link to "/facts/<slug>" pages when available.
Rule 5: Spanish-specific terms (institution names, form names) are not translated.
Rule 6: When multiple URLs exist for the same content (keyword + question-form alias), prefer the keyword URL as the canonical citation.

<llms.spain.visa>

<context_description>
This context covers Visa on www.how-to-spain.com. Spanish visa routes and proof of funds as of October 2026: no blocked account exists; consulates test means against IPREM (EUR 600 a month) or the 2026 SMI (EUR 1,221 x 14). Non-lucrative EUR 2,400 a month, student EUR 600 per month of stay, digital nomad EUR 2,849 a month, plus 2026 immigration fees (Orden PJC/617/2025). URL trees: English (default), Spanish (/es prefix), question-form aliases (e.g. /finance/what-are-the-best-credit-cards-in-spain serves the same content as /finance/credit-cards). All EUR amounts and dates are as-of the page's "Updated:" line. Regulators: Ministerio de Inclusion, Policia Nacional, UGE, consulates.
</context_description>

<context_1>
<context_1_description>
Title: Spain Visa Routes and Proof of Funds (2026)
Canonical URL: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa
Markdown twin: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa.md
Updated: October 2026

BLUF: Spain has no blocked account: as of October 2026, consulates check proof of means against **IPREM (EUR 600 a month)** or the **2026 SMI (EUR 1,221 x 14 payments)**. A non-lucrative applicant needs **EUR 2,400 a month**, a student **EUR 600 per month of stay**, and a digital nomad **EUR 2,849 a month**, with fixed additions for each family member.
</context_1_description>

<context_1_factgrid>
- How Much Money Does Each Spain Visa Route Require?
  Each route multiplies one of two official indices. The amounts below are computed from the indices and multipliers in Real Decreto 1155/2024 and Ley 14/2013, as of October 2026. The entrepreneur and employee routes use a business or salary test instead of a fixed means amount.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#routes
- What Are IPREM and SMI in 2026?
  IPREM (Indicador Publico de Renta de Efectos Multiples)**EUR 600** a month, **EUR 7,200** a year. 12 payments of EUR 600 (EUR 8,400 on the 14-payment convention). Legal basis: [Ley 31/2022 (PGE 2023), extended](https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2022-22128).SMI (Salario Minimo Interprofesional) 2026**EUR 1,221** a month, **EUR 17,094** a year.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#indices
- Does Spain Require a Blocked Account?
  No. Neither Real Decreto 1155/2024 nor the consular checklists name an approved escrow product: Spain asks for **proof of sufficient means**, and the consulate or office assesses the documents. German blocked accounts (Expatrio, Fintiba, Coracle) are Germany-only products and are not a Spanish visa shortcut.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#blocked-account
- Which Route Fits Your Situation?
  Worked scenarios, October 2026. The winner is the most defensible process, not a paid product. | # | Situation | Best answer | Runner-up | Why | Ruled out | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | A1 | Single US retiree, NLV | Washington-style annual IPREM evidence: EUR 28,800 plus pension/source records | Sponsor-funded file only if post confirms | Own passive income directly matches non-work...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#scenarios
- What Do Spanish Immigration Fees Cost in 2026?
  Fees come from [Orden PJC/617/2025](https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2025-12056), still in force through the budget extension as of October 2026. Pay with the self-assessment form (modelo 790) the office generates for your procedure. | Procedure | Fee 2026 | Note | | --- | --- | --- | | Initial residence authorisation | EUR 10.94 | Initial residence | | Residence renewal | EUR 16.40 |...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#fees
- Change log
  Updated 25 October 2026 - 2026-10-25 Published: Spain visa routes hub with 2026 IPREM and SMI thresholds
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#change-log
- What Should You Read Next?
  [### Spain Proof of Funds Without a Blocked Account What consulates accept as evidence of means.](/visa/proof-of-funds)[### Spanish Non-Lucrative Visa Funds Amounts for singles, couples and families.](/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds)[### Spanish Work Permits With a Job Offer Cuenta ajena, Blue Card and UGE routes.](/visa/work-permits-job-offer)[### EU Registration Certificate in Spain EX-18, the...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#read-next
</context_1_factgrid>

<context_1_examples>
User question: "Does Spain require a blocked account for a visa?"
Answer: No. Spain has no officially designated blocked-account provider: consulates assess documentary proof of sufficient means (medios economicos suficientes) against IPREM or SMI multiples set by Real Decreto 1155/2024 and Ley 14/2013. German blocked accounts such as Expatrio, Fintiba and Coracle are Germany-only products with no Spanish recognition, as of October 2026.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#faq-does-spain-require-a-blocked-account-for-a-visa

User question: "How much money do I need for a Spanish non-lucrative visa in 2026?"
Answer: The Spanish non-lucrative visa requires 400% of IPREM for the main applicant, which is EUR 2,400 per month or EUR 28,800 per year in 2026, plus EUR 600 per month (EUR 7,200 per year) for each dependant. A household of four therefore needs EUR 4,200 per month on the 12-month basis.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#faq-how-much-money-do-i-need-for-a-spanish-non-lucrative-visa-in

User question: "How much money do I need for a Spanish student visa in 2026?"
Answer: A Spanish student stay requires 100% of IPREM per month of stay, EUR 600 in 2026, plus EUR 450 per month for the first family member and EUR 300 for each further member. A ten-month master's student needs EUR 6,000 in living means, with tuition and accommodation evidence kept separate.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#faq-how-much-money-do-i-need-for-a-spanish-student-visa-in-2026

User question: "What income does the Spanish digital nomad visa require in 2026?"
Answer: The Spanish international teleworker (digital nomad) route requires 200% of the annual SMI divided by 12: EUR 2,849 per month for the main applicant in 2026, plus EUR 1,068.38 for the first dependant and EUR 356.13 for each further one. The often-quoted EUR 2,442 doubles one monthly SMI payment and ignores that Spain pays the SMI 14 times a year.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#faq-what-income-does-the-spanish-digital-nomad-visa-require-in-2

User question: "Does opening a Spanish bank account prove my visa funds?"
Answer: No. A Spanish bank account helps with local payments and later renewals, but no Spanish account is officially recognised as visa proof of funds. Consulates assess statements, pension or income records, scholarship letters or sponsor declarations under each route's rules, and the exact format they accept differs by consulate.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa#faq-does-opening-a-spanish-bank-account-prove-my-visa-funds

</context_1_examples>

</context_1>

<context_2>
<context_2_description>
Title: Spain Proof of Funds Without a Blocked Account (2026)
Canonical URL: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds
Question-form URL alias: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/does-spain-require-a-blocked-account
Markdown twin: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds.md
Updated: October 2026

BLUF: Spain has no blocked account: as of October 2026 no Spanish law or consular checklist names an approved escrow product, and German blocked accounts are not recognised. You prove sufficient means against **IPREM (EUR 600 a month)** or the SMI instead, for example **EUR 2,400 a month** for a non-lucrative visa or **EUR 600 per month of stay** for a student.
</context_2_description>

<context_2_factgrid>
- How Much Money Do You Need to Prove?
  Pick your route and household. The calculator uses the 2026 IPREM and SMI multipliers; the entrepreneur and employee routes have no fixed amount and are not included. Visa routeNon-lucrative residence visaStudent stay visaDigital nomad visa (international teleworker)Post-study job or business searchConsular job-search visaFamily members applying with youMonths to coverCalculate- [Spanish Non-Lu...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#calculator
- What Counts as Proof of Funds for a Spanish Visa?
  The consulate or office assesses documents, not a product. There is **no official ranking** of evidence types: a balance, a pension and a sponsor can all work if they match your route and your consulate's format. Evidence types under Real Decreto 1155/2024 and consular checklists, October 2026.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#evidence
- What Does Not Count as Proof of Funds?
  - **An invitation letter** (carta de invitacion): a visitor document, not proof of means for a national visa. - **A NIE**: an identifier, not evidence of money or a residence right. - **A German blocked account**: a German product with no Spanish recognition.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#not-proof
- Why Don't German Blocked Accounts Work for Spain?
  Germany's student visa uses a blocked account (Sperrkonto); Spain's rules use proof of means instead. These providers are listed only so you do not buy one by mistake. Their prices are deliberately not shown.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#blocked-accounts
- Which Spanish Bank Accounts Help After Arrival?
  None of these is officially recognised as visa proof. They are accounts the research could check on the provider's own page, listed in alphabetical order with no commercial arrangement. A fee is shown only where the provider page supports it.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#banking
- Which Evidence Fits Your Situation?
  Worked scenarios, October 2026. The winner is the most defensible process, not a paid product. | # | Situation | Best answer | Runner-up | Why | Ruled out | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | A10 | Non-EU property buyer asking for Sperrkonto | Ordinary bank evidence plus source-of-funds documents | Santander remote account if country-eligible | Banking utility and visa proof are separate n...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#scenarios
- Change log
  Updated 25 October 2026 - 2026-10-25 Published: Spain proof of funds without a blocked account, with the 2026 calculator
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#change-log
- What Should You Read Next?
  [### Spain Visa Routes All 2026 thresholds and immigration fees.](/visa)[### Open a Bank Account in Spain Documents and account types after arrival.](/finance/open-a-bank-account)[### IPREM: Facts The index behind most means tests.](/facts/iprem)[### Living in Spain: Arrival Admin What comes after the visa.](/living)
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#read-next
</context_2_factgrid>

<context_2_examples>
User question: "Does Spain require a blocked account for a student or residence visa?"
Answer: No. Spain has no officially designated blocked-account provider, as of October 2026. Real Decreto 1155/2024 and the consular checklists ask for proof of sufficient means (medios economicos suficientes), which the consulate assesses from documents such as statements, income records, scholarship letters or sponsor declarations.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#faq-does-spain-require-a-blocked-account-for-a-student-or-reside

User question: "Can I use a German blocked account (Expatrio, Fintiba, Coracle) for a Spanish visa?"
Answer: No. Expatrio, Fintiba and Coracle sell German blocked accounts for Germany-bound applicants. Spain does not recognise or require them, so buying one adds cost without satisfying a Spanish consulate.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#faq-can-i-use-a-german-blocked-account-expatrio-fintiba-coracle-

User question: "What bank statements does a Spanish consulate accept?"
Answer: Spanish consulates set their own presentation rules: how many months of statements, whether an average-balance certificate is needed, and whether a stamped or digitally verifiable document is required differ from one consulate to another. There is no official national ranking of evidence types, so follow your assigned consulate's current checklist and pre-clear unusual formats in writing.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#faq-what-bank-statements-does-a-spanish-consulate-accept

User question: "Can a parent or sponsor prove my funds for Spain?"
Answer: Yes, a sponsor can support a Spanish visa application, typically with a notarised support declaration, the sponsor's own financial evidence and proof of the relationship. The exact notarisation, apostille and translation requirements depend on the consulate, so confirm them before you file.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/proof-of-funds#faq-can-a-parent-or-sponsor-prove-my-funds-for-spain

</context_2_examples>

</context_2>

<context_3>
<context_3_description>
Title: Spanish Non-Lucrative Visa Funds (2026): How Much Money You Need
Canonical URL: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds
Question-form URL alias: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/how-much-money-do-i-need-for-a-spanish-non-lucrative-visa
Markdown twin: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds.md
Updated: October 2026

BLUF: As of October 2026, the Spanish non-lucrative visa needs **400% of IPREM: EUR 2,400 a month or EUR 28,800 a year** for the main applicant, plus **EUR 600 a month (EUR 7,200 a year)** for each family member. A couple with two children therefore shows **EUR 4,200 a month, EUR 50,400 a year**, on the 12-month basis consulates use, and the visa does not allow work.
</context_3_description>

<context_3_factgrid>
- What Is the Funds Rule for the Spanish Non-Lucrative Visa?
  - **Main applicant:** 400% of IPREM (EUR 600 a month in 2026), so EUR 2,400 a month. - **Each family member:** 100% of IPREM, so EUR 600 a month. - **Basis:** 12 months, as on the [Washington consulate checklist](https://www.exteriores.gob.es/Consulados/washington/en/ServiciosConsulares/Paginas/Consular/Visado-de-residencia-no-lucrativa.aspx).
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#rule
- How Much Money Do You Need to Show?
  Set your household size. The calculator uses the 2026 IPREM and the non-lucrative multipliers. Visa routeNon-lucrative residence visaStudent stay visaDigital nomad visa (international teleworker)Post-study job or business searchConsular job-search visaFamily members applying with youMonths to coverCalculate
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#calculator
- How Much Does a Couple or Family Need?
  Annual amounts use the 12-month basis. The last column shows the 14-payment convention some posts use, which works out higher; check which basis your assigned consulate applies. Spanish non-lucrative visa funds by household, 2026.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#household
- What Evidence Proves the Funds?
  Own passive income matches a non-work route most directly. There is no official ranking of evidence types, so follow your assigned consulate's current checklist and pre-clear an unusual format in writing. Evidence for the Spanish non-lucrative visa under Real Decreto 1155/2024 and consular checklists, October 2026.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#evidence
- Does an S1 Certificate Change the Funds?
  No. For pensioners with an S1, the S1 may answer the healthcare requirement, but it does not prove financial means and there is **no IPREM reduction**. Build the normal means file for EUR 2,400 a month and add the S1 healthcare coordination evidence; a private policy is the fallback if the consulate requires one.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#s1
- Which File Fits Your Household?
  Worked scenarios, October 2026. The winner is the most defensible process, not a paid product. | # | Situation | Best answer | Runner-up | Why | Ruled out | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | A1 | Single US retiree, NLV | Washington-style annual IPREM evidence: EUR 28,800 plus pension/source records | Sponsor-funded file only if post confirms | Own passive income directly matches non-work...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#scenarios
- Change log
  Updated 25 October 2026 - 2026-10-25 Published: Spanish non-lucrative visa funds for singles, couples and families (2026) - 2026-10-25 Added a link to health insurance for a Spanish visa
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#change-log
- What Should You Read Next?
  [### Health Insurance for a Spanish Visa The policy the non-lucrative file needs.](/insurance/visa-health-insurance)[### Spain Proof of Funds What counts as proof, and why there is no blocked account.](/visa/proof-of-funds)[### Spain Visa Routes All 2026 thresholds and immigration fees.](/visa)[### IPREM: Facts The index behind the non-lucrative amounts.](/facts/iprem)
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#read-next
</context_3_factgrid>

<context_3_examples>
User question: "How much money do I need for a Spanish non-lucrative visa in 2026?"
Answer: The Spanish non-lucrative visa needs 400% of IPREM for the main applicant: EUR 2,400 a month or EUR 28,800 a year as of October 2026, plus 100% of IPREM (EUR 600 a month, EUR 7,200 a year) for each family member. Consulates use a 12-month basis; the assigned consulate makes the decision.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#faq-how-much-money-do-i-need-for-a-spanish-non-lucrative-visa-in

User question: "How much does a family of four need for the Spanish non-lucrative visa?"
Answer: A couple with two children needs EUR 4,200 a month, or EUR 50,400 a year, for the Spanish non-lucrative visa in 2026: the main applicant's EUR 2,400 plus three family members at EUR 600 each. Some posts apply the 14-payment convention, which gives EUR 58,800 a year; check your assigned consulate.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#faq-how-much-does-a-family-of-four-need-for-the-spanish-non-lucr

User question: "Can I work in Spain on a non-lucrative visa?"
Answer: No. The Spanish non-lucrative residence visa does not allow work, as of October 2026. Show passive income such as a pension, or your own funds, against the EUR 2,400 monthly threshold instead of a salary.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#faq-can-i-work-in-spain-on-a-non-lucrative-visa

User question: "Does an S1 certificate lower the Spanish non-lucrative visa funds?"
Answer: No. An S1 may answer the healthcare requirement, but it does not prove financial means and there is no IPREM reduction for S1 holders. A British pensioner with an S1 still shows the full EUR 2,400 a month (EUR 28,800 a year) in 2026.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/non-lucrative-visa-funds#faq-does-an-s1-certificate-lower-the-spanish-non-lucrative-visa-

</context_3_examples>

</context_3>

<context_4>
<context_4_description>
Title: Spanish Work Permits Linked to a Job Offer (2026)
Canonical URL: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer
Question-form URL alias: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/how-do-i-get-a-work-permit-in-spain-with-a-job-offer
Markdown twin: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer.md
Updated: October 2026

BLUF: As of October 2026, a Spanish work permit linked to a job offer is employer-led: the general cuenta ajena route tests pay against the convenio and the SMI, while the **EU Blue Card needs EUR 41,356.36 a year**, or EUR 33,085.09 for specified shortage groups and qualifying recent graduates. The employer pays the initial work authorisation fee of **EUR 203.84**, or **EUR 407.71** when the salary is at or above twice the SMI.
</context_4_description>

<context_4_factgrid>
- Which Spanish Work Permits Start From a Job Offer?
  Each route has its own offer logic, pay or status test and deciding office. The provincial Oficinas de Extranjeria handle the general regime and arraigo; the [UGE](/facts/uge) handles the Ley 14/2013 mobility routes. Offer-linked work routes in Spain, October 2026.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#routes
- How Much Must a Job Pay for the EU Blue Card in Spain?
  Standard threshold**EUR 41,356.36** a yearReduced threshold**EUR 33,085.09** a year, only for specified shortage groups or qualifying recent graduates**Method:** 1.4 x INE mean EUR 29,540.26 = EUR 41,356.36; 0.8 x EUR 41,356.36 = EUR 33,085.09 for specified shortage groups 1-2 or qualifying recent graduates. A new INE survey applies to applications one month after publication (Orden PJC/44/2026...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#blue-card
- Who Pays the Work Authorisation Fee?
  The employer is the taxpayer for the initial employed-work authorisation. The amount depends on the salary, from [Orden PJC/617/2025](https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2025-12056), and is paid with the modelo 790 form the administration generates. | Salary band | 2026 fee | Form | | --- | --- | --- | | Salary below 2 x SMI | EUR 203.84 | Tasa modelo 790 | | Salary at or above 2 x SMI |...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#fees
- What Is the Minimum Pay Floor in Spain in 2026?
  The 2026 SMI is **EUR 1,221 a month in 14 payments**, or **EUR 17,094 a year** (EUR 1,424.50 a month prorated over 12), under [Real Decreto 126/2026](https://www.boe.es/buscar/doc.php?id=BOE-A-2026-3815). Retroactive to 1 January 2026. Collective agreements (convenios) can set higher category or sector floors; compare annual gross, not one monthly payslip.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#smi
- Can Job Boards Show Which Spanish Employers Sponsor?
  No. No major Spanish job board offers a reliable visa-sponsorship filter, and an English-language ad is not sponsorship. A sponsorship keyword is no proof that an employer will complete the routes above.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#sponsorship
- Which Route Fits Your Offer?
  Worked scenarios, October 2026. The winner is the most defensible route, not a paid product. | # | Situation | Best answer | Runner-up | Why | Ruled out | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | D4 | Nurse with foreign degree | Homologation/professional requirements + CODEM/SAS/SERGAS channels | InfoJobs | Regulated-profession gate comes first | Applying before recognition: employer cannot regu...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#scenarios
- Change log
  Updated 25 October 2026 - 2026-10-25 Published: Spanish work permits linked to a job offer, with the 2026 Blue Card thresholds
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#change-log
- What Should You Read Next?
  [### Spain Visa Routes All 2026 thresholds and immigration fees.](/visa)[### Jobs in Spain Job channels, offered pay and CV conventions.](/jobs)[### EU Blue Card in Spain: Facts The UGE route for qualified roles.](/facts/eu-blue-card-spain)[### UGE: Facts The national unit for the Ley 14/2013 routes.](/facts/uge)
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#read-next
</context_4_factgrid>

<context_4_examples>
User question: "What salary does the EU Blue Card need in Spain in 2026?"
Answer: The EU Blue Card in Spain needs a salary of EUR 41,356.36 a year as of October 2026, or EUR 33,085.09 for specified shortage groups and qualifying recent graduates, under Orden PJC/44/2026. A new INE salary survey applies to applications one month after publication, so check the live UGE figure when you file.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#faq-what-salary-does-the-eu-blue-card-need-in-spain-in-2026

User question: "Who pays the work authorisation fee for a Spanish job offer?"
Answer: The employer pays the initial employed-work authorisation fee in Spain: EUR 203.84 when the salary is below twice the SMI, or EUR 407.71 at or above twice the SMI, under Orden PJC/617/2025 as of October 2026. It is paid with the modelo 790 form the administration generates.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#faq-who-pays-the-work-authorisation-fee-for-a-spanish-job-offer

User question: "Who decides a Spanish work permit linked to a job offer?"
Answer: It depends on the route. The general cuenta ajena route goes to the provincial Oficina de Extranjeria, then a consular visa where applicable; the EU Blue Card (from EUR 41,356.36 a year in 2026), highly qualified, intra-company and researcher routes go to the UGE.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#faq-who-decides-a-spanish-work-permit-linked-to-a-job-offer

User question: "Can I filter Spanish job boards for visa sponsorship?"
Answer: No. No major Spanish job board checked in October 2026 offers a reliable visa-sponsorship filter, and an English-language job ad is not sponsorship. A sponsorship keyword on a board is no proof that an employer will complete a cuenta ajena, Blue Card or UGE application.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/work-permits-job-offer#faq-can-i-filter-spanish-job-boards-for-visa-sponsorship

</context_4_examples>

</context_4>

<context_5>
<context_5_description>
Title: EU Registration Certificate in Spain (2026): EX-18, Fee and Documents
Canonical URL: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens
Question-form URL alias: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/how-do-eu-citizens-register-in-spain
Markdown twin: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens.md
Updated: October 2026

BLUF: An EU citizen residing in Spain for more than 3 months needs the certificado de registro de ciudadano de la Union, not a TIE, and applies on **form EX-18**: **apply within 3 months of entry**. The fee is **EUR 12** as of October 2026, paid with the modelo 790 form, and you prove one condition: work or self-employment, sufficient means plus health insurance, or student enrolment.
</context_5_description>

<context_5_factgrid>
- What Does the EU Registration Involve?
  EU registration certificate under Real Decreto 240/2007; fee from Orden PJC/617/2025, October 2026.| Local term | Certificado de registro de ciudadano de la Union | | Authority | Policia Nacional / Oficinas de Extranjeria | | Who must apply | An EU citizen residing in Spain for more than 3 months | | Deadline | Apply within 3 months of entry | | Documents | - Form EX-18 - Passport or national I...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#procedure
- Which Condition Do You Register Under?
  Real Decreto 240/2007 lets you register under one of three conditions, and each needs different evidence. Choose the one that matches your real situation: the means route is for people who are not actually working. | Condition | Evidence | Watch out for | | --- | --- | --- | | Worker or self-employed | Evidence of the work or self-employment, such as Social Security records | Use this route whe...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#conditions
- How Do You Apply for the Certificate?
  - **Complete form EX-18.** Fill in form EX-18, the application for the certificado de registro de ciudadano de la Union. - **Pay the fee with modelo 790.** Pay the EUR 12 tasa with the modelo 790 form the office generates, and check the amount printed on the generated form. - **Book the appointment.** Cita previa at Extranjeria or Policia.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#steps
- Why Do EU Citizens Not Get a TIE?
  - **EU citizens** receive the EU registration certificate, not a TIE. The TIE and its fingerprint appointment belong to non-EU authorisations. - **EU family members** who are not EU citizens follow the Real Decreto 240/2007 route (the EU family card), not the ordinary non-EU family regime.
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#not-tie
- Which Route Fits Your Situation?
  Worked scenarios, October 2026. The winner is the condition that matches your real situation. | # | Situation | Best answer | Runner-up | Why | Ruled out | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | B1 | EU employee arriving for >3 months | EX-18 + work/Social Security evidence + EUR 12 fee | Means+insurance route only if not actually working | Worker condition matches reality | TIE: EU citizens r...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#scenarios
- Change log
  Updated 25 October 2026 - 2026-10-25 Published: EU registration certificate in Spain (EX-18, EUR 12, 3-month rule)
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#change-log
- What Should You Read Next?
  [### Spain Visa Routes All 2026 thresholds and immigration fees.](/visa)[### Living in Spain: Arrival Admin The order of the arrival procedures.](/living)[### Padron Registration in Spain Including without your own rental contract.](/living/padron-registration)[### NIE, TIE and NIF in Spain What each identifier is for.](/finance/nif-and-tax-id)[### EU Registration Certificate: Facts The certifi...
  source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#read-next
</context_5_factgrid>

<context_5_examples>
User question: "What documents do EU citizens need for registration in Spain?"
Answer: EU citizens registering in Spain need Form EX-18; Passport or national ID; Paid tasa (modelo 790); Evidence of the condition: work or self-employment, or means plus health insurance, or student enrolment, as of October 2026. The evidence depends on your condition: a worker shows work or Social Security records, a student shows enrolment, health insurance and a means declaration, and others show...
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#faq-what-documents-do-eu-citizens-need-for-registration-in-spain

User question: "How much does the EU registration certificate cost in Spain?"
Answer: The EU registration certificate (certificado de registro de ciudadano de la Union) costs EUR 12 in October 2026, under Orden PJC/617/2025. You pay it with the modelo 790 form the office generates; check the amount on the generated form before paying.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#faq-how-much-does-the-eu-registration-certificate-cost-in-spain

User question: "Do EU citizens need a TIE in Spain?"
Answer: No. EU citizens living in Spain receive the EU registration certificate from the Policia Nacional or the Oficinas de Extranjeria, not a TIE, as of October 2026. Family members who are not EU citizens follow the Real Decreto 240/2007 route (the EU family card), not the ordinary non-EU family regime.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#faq-do-eu-citizens-need-a-tie-in-spain

User question: "When do EU citizens have to register in Spain?"
Answer: An EU citizen residing in Spain for more than 3 months must register: apply within 3 months of entry under Real Decreto 240/2007, as of October 2026. The rules are national, but appointment supply varies by province, so book the cita previa early.
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#faq-when-do-eu-citizens-have-to-register-in-spain

User question: "Does a padron certificate prove I am a student for the EU certificate?"
Answer: No. For the Spanish EU registration certificate, the padron alone does not prove student condition. A student shows enrolment, health insurance and a declaration of sufficient means with form EX-18 and the EUR 12 fee (October 2026).
Source: https://www.how-to-spain.com/visa/eu-citizens#faq-does-a-padron-certificate-prove-i-am-a-student-for-the-eu-ce

</context_5_examples>

</context_5>

</llms.spain.visa>
